Privacy policy

last update of the privacy policy on 02.12.2021

1. PREAMBLE

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data in the context of the use of the website offered by Regensburger Handels GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "Skiraum.at") and the respective services offered via it.

Your trust and the protection of your personal data is very important to Skiraum.at. Therefore, we would like to show you transparently how and for what purpose your data is used. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the current legal provisions in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003).

We work according to these principles of processing your personal data:

  • You only give us the data that is necessary for the respective service
  • Your data will only be stored as long as it is necessary for these services.
  • We only use your data for the purposes we have mutually agreed upon
  • We only share your data with third parties that are necessary for the operation of these services
  • Your data will be transmitted and stored by us exclusively in encrypted form

This privacy policy applies to this website, its sub-domains and also all future sub-domains of Skiraum.at. By storing, processing and using personal data, we want to provide you with a user-friendly, smooth, customer-oriented and secure service.

We will not use or disclose your information except as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Statement. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

2. COOKIES

Skiraum.at uses so-called cookies on this website. These are small pieces of text information that are stored on your end device with the help of the internet browser. They do not cause any damage. Cookies make it possible to speed up navigation on our website, to adapt it to your needs and interests and to avoid misuse of the services. As soon as you connect to our website again, our server can identify your end device in this way, so that you do not have to log in again every time you visit our website, for example.

Skiraum.at uses so-called session cookies, which are already deleted when you close your web browser, because they only contain information that was required for one visit to Skiraum.at. In addition to session cookies, we also use so-called permanent cookies. These enable the service to maintain and offer you your personal settings or advertisements over a longer period of time (depending on the service in question). Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and also refuse to accept cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of the website.

Our concern with regard to these cookies in terms of DSGVO Art.6 Abs1 lit. f is the legitimate interest on our part for the improvement of our offer and our overall web presence.

Use of script libraries (FontAwesome & Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as FontAwesome Web Fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc. or Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes - that the operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

For more information on Font Awesome, please visit https:// fontawesome.com/help and the Fonticons, Inc. privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are currently visiting. If you are logged in with your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account first.

If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad programme, none of these cookies will be loaded when you watch Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in the browser.

We use Youtube's extended data protection mode when embedding videos. This means that videos are loaded via "youtube-nocookie.com". Further information on data protection with "Youtube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

3. LOG DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Service or when you access the Service via a mobile device ("Log Data").

This log data may include information such as browser type, browser version, device IP address, the pages you visit on our services, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

If you access the Service from or through a mobile device, this log data may include information such as the type of mobile device used, the unique ID of the mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser and other statistics.

4. LOCATION INFORMATION

We may use and store information about your location if you allow us to do so in your terminal settings. We use this information to provide features to improve and customise our Service. You can enable or disable location services at any time through your mobile device settings when you use our Service.

5. RE-MARKETING/RE-TARGETING THROUGH TRACKING TOOLS

We use tracking tools on our websites to measure user behaviour on our websites, thereby better understanding and further developing our offers in a customer-oriented manner. This also enables us to target advertisements in the online area. This is done in accordance with DSGVO Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f (for our legitimate interest).

For this purpose, we have installed a so-called "cookie banner" on all our websites, by means of which you can give us your consent (DSGVO Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) or, of course, also refuse this. You can change this decision at any time by clicking on the link "Revoke cookie decision" (in the browser window at the bottom right).

Google Analytics

On our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following deactivation link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

We have also concluded a corresponding contract with Google for commissioned data processing. You can obtain more information on Google Analytics' data protection compliance here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Facebook "Custom Audience

Remarketing tags of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our pages. When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our pages to your user account.

We can use the information obtained in this way for the display of Facebook Ads. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the websites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not wish any data to be collected via Custom Audiences, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here.

"Facebook Pixel"

With your consent through our cookie banner on all of our websites, we use the "Visitor Action Pixel" of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA within our website. With its help, we can track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we inform you about according to our level of knowledge. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's data protection policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook and its partners to display advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie is stored on your computer for these purposes.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

6. USE OF PLUGINS (ICONS) FROM FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, YOUTUBE AND LINKEDIN ON OUR WEBSITES

So-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social networks Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn are used on our website. Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our overall web presence, the expansion of our community (followers) and for advertising purposes.

Facebook and Instagram are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. An overview of the Facebook and Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

https://www.instagram.com/developer/embedding/

Youtube is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. You can find an overview of the Youtube plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.google.com/youtube/

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance here:
https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button on Facebook, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the providers and stored there. The information may also be published on the social network after your consent and displayed there to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the providers' data protection notices.

Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Privacy policy of Youtube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE

If you do not want Facebook, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript"(http://noscript.net/).

7. DATA STORAGE

Data storage for online marketing, trainings or coachings

The data provided by you (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number for contacting you if applicable, names of employees and their e-mail addresses) are required for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude or implement the contract with you. We endeavour to update this data regularly with our customers and to correct it if necessary. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored b.a.w., at the longest after the end of the cooperation, until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years). The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of §96 para. 3 TKG as well as Art.6 para. 1 lit. a (your consent) and/or lit. b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THIS PURPOSE

We use third party companies to provide our services, to perform service-related services under contracts we have entered into or to help us analyse how our service is used.

These third parties only have access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We have concluded corresponding contracts for commissioned data processing with all third-party providers. In this way, we would like to ensure for you that these data processors are also fully committed to the applicable legal provisions on data protection (DSGVO).

For the fulfilment of the contractual agreements, personal data (names, function designations in the company, address, telephone number, e-mail address) are stored by us.

Proposal: For these data stores we use the software environment of Microsoft Office 365 Business (MS Outlook, MS Office, MS Skype for Business, MS OneDrive cloud services) of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA.

9. NEWSLETTER REGISTRATION

On our website you have the possibility to register for our newsletter. In it, we would like to keep you up to date on current trends, ideas, news and information about our services. To do this, you need to enter your name and e-mail address.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you an email in which we ask you to confirm your email address and your consent to receive the newsletter by clicking on the confirmation button (double-opt-in). The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of §96 para. 3 TKG and Art.6 para. 1 lit. a (your consent) of the DSGVO.

You can cancel the delivery of this newsletter at any time. To do so, send an e-mail to info@skiraum.at. We will also offer you a corresponding option to unsubscribe from the newsletter directly in the newsletters.

To send our newsletters, we work together with CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Schafjueckenweg 2, 26180 Rastede. We have concluded a corresponding data processing contract with CleverReach. Here is the privacy policy

10. DATA SECURITY

Data protection and children

Our Service is not directed to persons under the age of 14 ("Children"). We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we are aware that we have collected personal information from children under 14 without the consent of their legal guardians, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Technical and organisational measures for data security

The security of your personal information is very important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information using all commercially acceptable means, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We take these technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data:

  • Different passwords for all software tools
  • Virus protection for all IT hardware used
  • SSL encryption for secure data transmission
  • Firewall for our internal company network
  • Regular training on data security and protection for all employees
  • Regular updates of all software components
  • Regular data backup to ensure availability
  • Regular risk analyses of the corresponding IT systems

11. WE ARE GLADLY THERE FOR YOU TO FULFIL YOUR RIGHTS

You can contact us at any time if you have questions about our data protection precautions or wish to have your profile and all personal data stored about you deleted or corrected. You also have the right to free information about your stored data at any time, as well as the right to restriction, data transfer of your data and revocation or objection. If a third party has registered with us using your e-mail address, please inform us accordingly and we will delete your profile immediately if you so wish.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can bring this to the attention of the supervisory authority in the form of a complaint. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

As we continue to develop our services and implement new technologies, Karma Marketing reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. Therefore, we recommend that you revisit and read this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, Serafin Regensburger will be happy to be your contact person. Simply send us an e-mail to: info@skiraum.at, write to us at our postal address given in the preamble or call us personally at +43 (0) 5474 / 5500.

With best regards

Serafin Regensburger

Menu